Privacy Policy

The use of our site is possible without an indication of personal data. Different regulations may apply to the use of individual services on our site, which will be explained separately in this case below. Your personal data (for example, name, address, e-mail, telephone number, etc.) will only be processed by us in accordance with the provisions of German data protection law. Data is personal if it can be clearly assigned to a specific natural person. The legal basis for data protection can be found in the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG). The following regulations inform you in this respect about the type, scope and purpose of the collection, use and processing of personal data by the provider.


Vanegas Schäfer Family Office UG (limited liability), Rohrmoos-Untertal-Str. 4, 35619 Braunfels

+49 176 7875 7083

info - at - vsfo.eu

We point out that the internet-based data transmission has security gaps, a complete protection against access by third parties is thus impossible.


Cookies

We use on our site so-called cookies to recognize multiple uses of our offer, by the same user / Internet access holder. Cookies are small text files that your Internet browser stores and saves on your computer. They serve to optimize our website and our offers. These are mostly so-called "session cookies", which are deleted after the end of your visit.

However, these cookies sometimes provide information to automatically recognize you. This recognition is based on the IP address stored in the cookies. The information obtained in this way serves to optimize our offers and to give you easier access to our site.

You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser accordingly; however, we point out that in this case you may not be able to fully use all functions of our website.


Server data

For technical reasons u.a. The following data, which your Internet browser transmits to us or to our web space provider, is recorded (so-called server log files):

  • Browser type and version
  • used operating system
  • Website from which you visit us (Referrer URL)
  • Website you visit
  • Date and time of your access
  • Your Internet Protocol (IP) address.


These anonymous data are stored separately from any personal information that you may provide and so do not allow any conclusions to be drawn about a particular person. They become statistical purposes in order to optimize our website and our offers.


Registration function

We offer you the opportunity to register on our site. The data entered in the course of this registration, which can be seen from the entry form of the registration form, are collected and stored solely for the purpose of using our offer. By registering on our site, we will also store your IP address and the date and time of your registration. This is in the event that a third party abuses your data and registers with this data without your knowledge on our side, as a hedge on our part. A passing on to third does not take place. A comparison of the data collected with data, which may be collected by other components of our site, is also not done.


Newsletter

We offer you on our site the opportunity to subscribe to our newsletter. With this newsletter we inform you regularly about our offers. To receive our newsletter you need a valid e-mail address. We will check the e-mail address you entered to verify that you are the owner of the specified e-mail address or whose owner is authorized to receive the newsletter. By registering for our newsletter, we will save your IP address and the date and time of your registration. This is in the event that a third party abuses your e-mail address and subscribes to our newsletter without your knowledge, as a hedge on our part. Further data will not be collected on our part. The data collected in this way will be used exclusively to obtain our newsletter. A passing on to third does not take place. A comparison of the data collected with data, which may be collected by other components of our site, is also not done. You can cancel the subscription to this newsletter at any time. Details can be found in the confirmation e-mail as well as in each individual newsletter.


Possible contacts

We offer you the opportunity to contact us by e-mail and / or via a contact form. In this case, the information provided by the user will be stored for the purpose of processing his contact. A passing on to third does not take place. A comparison of the data collected with data that may be collected by other components of our site is also not done.


Comment way

We offer you the opportunity to leave comments on the individual contributions on our site. This saves the IP address of the author / subscriber. This storage takes place for our security in the event that the author intervenes in this by his comment in rights of third parties and / or illegal content is sold. Thus, there is a self-interest on our part of the stored data of the author, especially since we may be prosecuted for such violations. A passing on to third does not take place. A comparison of the data collected with data that may be collected by other components of our site is also not done.


Subscription to comments

On our site, we offer you the opportunity to subscribe to subsequent comments on a post in which you are about to comment. If you choose this option, you will receive a confirmation e-mail to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided. The decision to subscribe to such successor comments may be canceled at any time. Details can be found in the confirmation email. A transfer of the obtained data to third parties does not occur. A comparison of the data collected with data that may be collected by other components of our site is also not done.


Use of Google Analytics with anonymization function

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereafter "Google". Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and thereby allow an analysis of the use of the website by you.

The information generated by these cookies, such as the time, location and frequency of your website visit, including your IP address, is transmitted to Google in the United States and stored there.

We use Google Analytics on our website with an IP anonymization feature. In this case, your IP address will already be shortened and thus anonymised by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

Google will use this information to evaluate your use of our site, to compile reports on our website activity, and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or as far as third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

Google does not claim to link your IP address to any other data provided by Google. You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we point out that in this case you may not be able to fully use all functions of our website.

In addition, Google offers a deactivation option for the most popular browsers, giving you more control over what data Google collects and processes. If you enable this option, website visit information will not be sent to Google Analytics. Activation does not prevent information from being transmitted to us or any other web analytics services we may use. For more information about Google's opt-out option and to enable this option, please visit the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en


Use of Google + recommendation components

We use on our site the "+1" button of the Google+ provider of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereafter "Google".

Each time you visit our website, which has such a "+1" component, this component causes the browser you are using to download a corresponding representation of the component from Google. Through this process, Google will be informed about which specific page of our website is currently being visited.

According to Google, your visit will not be further evaluated in the event that you are not logged in to your Google Account.

When you visit our site and you're logged into Google, when you confirm the "+1" button, Google may collect information about your Google Account, the website you recommend, your IP address, and other browser-related information.

So your "+1" recommendation can be saved and made public. Your Google "+1" recommendation can be used as a reference along with your account name and, if applicable, your photo stored on Google in Google services, such as search results or in your Google Account or elsewhere, such as Google.com. on websites and ads on the Internet, are displayed. In addition, Google may link your visit to our site to your data stored on Google. Google also records this information to further improve Google's services.

If you want to prevent the aforementioned collection by Google in the best possible way, you must log out before visiting our website from your Google Account.

You can access Google's privacy policy "+1" button with all other information about Google's collection, disclosure and use of data, related rights, and profile setting options here: https://developers.google.com/+ / web / buttons-policy


Use of facebook components

We use components of the provider facebook.com on our site. Facebook is a service of facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA.

Each time you visit our website, which has such a component, this component causes the browser you are using to download a corresponding representation of the component from facebook. Through this process, facebook is informed about which specific page of our website is currently being visited by you.

If you visit our page and you are logged in to facebook, facebook recognizes through the information gathered by the component which specific page you are visiting and assigns this information to your personal account on facebook. Click e.g. the "Like" button or make comments, this information will be transmitted to your personal account on facebook and stored there. In addition, the information that you have visited our site will be forwarded to facebook. This happens regardless of whether you click the component or not.

If you want to prevent this transmission and storage of data about you and your behavior on our website through facebook, you must log out of facebook and before you visit our site. The data protection information provided by facebook provides more detailed information, in particular on the collection and use of data by facebook, about your rights in this regard as well as the setting options for protecting your privacy: https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy/

An overview of the Facebook plugins can be found at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/


Use of Twitter Referral Components

We use components from the provider Twitter on our site. Twitter is a service of Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, United States.

Each time you visit our website, which has such a component, this component causes the browser you are using to download a corresponding representation of the component of Twitter. Through this process, Twitter is informed about which specific page of our website is currently being visited.

We have no control over the information that Twitter collects here, nor about the amount of data collected by Twitter. To the best of our knowledge, Twitter collects the URL of the respective website and the user's IP address, but it is not used for purposes other than the presentation of the Twitter component. Further information can be found in the privacy policy of Twitter at http://twitter.com/privacy.

You can change your privacy settings in the Account Settings at http://twitter.com/account/settings.


Use of the LinkedIn Referral Components

We use components of the LinkedIn network on our site. LinkedIn is a service of LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Each time you visit our website that has such a component, this component causes the browser you are using to download a corresponding representation of the LinkedIn component.

Through this process, LinkedIn is informed about which specific page of our website is currently being visited. If you click the LinkedIn "Recommend Button" while logged in to your LinkedIn account, you can link the contents of our pages to your LinkedIn profile. As a result, LinkedIn is able to associate your visit to our pages with your LinkedIn user account.

We have no control over the information that LinkedIn collects or the extent of the information collected by LinkedIn. We also have no knowledge of the content of the data submitted to LinkedIn. For details about LinkedIn's data collection, rights, and settings options, see the LinkedIn privacy statement. These notices can be found at http://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy


Use of YouTube components with advanced privacy mode

On our website, we use components (videos) from the company YouTube, LLC 901 Cherry Ave., 94066 San Bruno, CA, a company of Google Inc., Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Here we use the option provided by YouTube "- extended privacy mode -".

When you visit a page that has an embedded video, it will connect to the YouTube servers and display the content by notifying your browser on the website.

According to information provided by YouTube, in "- enhanced privacy mode -" only data is transmitted to the YouTube server, in particular which of our web pages you have visited when watching the video. If you are logged in to YouTube at the same time, this information will be assigned to your member account on YouTube. You can prevent this by logging out of your member account before visiting our website.


Additional information about YouTube's privacy is provided by Google at the following link:

https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Use of MailChimp

Consent newsletter

Regarding the use of your personal data to receive our newsletter, you will be requested to provide your consent as follows:

"I have read the privacy policy, in particular, I agree that the data processing takes place at a service provider in the US.".

The newsletter informs about our offers in regular intervals. To receive our newsletter you need a valid e-mail address. We will check the e-mail address you entered to verify that you are the owner of the specified e-mail address or whose owner is authorized to receive the newsletter. By registering for our newsletter, we will save your IP address and the date and time of your registration. This is in the event that a third party abuses your e-mail address and subscribes to our newsletter without your knowledge, as a hedge on our part.

A comparison of the data collected with data that may be collected by other components of our site is also not done.


Newsletter via MailChimp

We use the MailChimp component to send our newsletters. MailChimp is a service of The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 512 Means Street, Suite 404, Atlanta, GA 30318, USA.

Your data stored in the newsletter registration (e-mail address, name if necessary, IP address, date and time of your registration) will be transmitted to a server of The Rocket Science Group in the US and there in compliance with the "EU -US Privacy Shield "saved.


For more information about privacy at MailChimp, see:

http://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

For more information about the EU-US Privacy Shield, see:

The Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information

http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/international-transfers/eu-us-privacy-shield/index_en.htm

Subscribing to this newsletter and consenting to the storage of your data may be terminated or revoked at any time in the future. Details can be found in the confirmation e-mail as well as in each individual newsletter.


Newsletter tracking

Our newsletters contain so-called "webbugs", which allow us to detect if and when an email was opened and which links in the email were followed by the personalized recipient.

This data is stored by us so that we can optimally align our newsletter to the wishes and interests of our subscribers. Accordingly, the data thus collected are used to send personalized newsletters to the respective recipient.

We ask you for your consent in this regard as follows:

"I agree that my data and my usage behavior will be stored electronically by the newsletter tracking to send me an individualized newsletter." With the revocation of the consent to receive the newsletter, also the consent to the above tracking will be revoked. "

By revoking the consent to receive the newsletter, the consent to the aforementioned tracking is revoked.


Use of Instagram

We use the Instagram service on our website. Instagram is a service of Instagram Inc. With the integrated "Insta" button on our site, Instagram receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding page of our website. If you are logged in to Instagram, Instagram can assign this visit on our page to your Instagram account and thus link the data. The data transmitted by clicking on the "Insta" button are saved by Instagram. For more information about the purpose and scope of the data collection, how it is processed and used, your rights, and ways to protect your privacy, see the Instagram Privacy Policy, which can be found at https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388.

To prevent Instagram from associating your visit to our Instagram account, you must first sign out of your Instagram account before visiting our page.


Use of PayPal as payment method

If you decide in the context of your order process for a payment with the online payment service PayPal, your contact details will be sent to PayPal in the context of the order thus triggered. PayPal is an offer from PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. & Cie. S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg. PayPal assumes the role of an online payment service provider as well as a trustee and offers buyer protection services.

The personal data transmitted to PayPal are usually first name, last name, address, telephone number, IP address, e-mail address, or other data required for order processing, as well as data related to the order such as number of articles, article number, invoice amount and percent taxes, billing information, etc.

This submission is necessary to process your order using the payment method you have selected, in particular to confirm your identity, to administer your payment and the customer relationship.

Please note, however, that personal data may also be passed on by PayPal to service providers, subcontractors or other affiliated companies, insofar as this is necessary to fulfill the contractual obligations arising from your order or if the personal data is to be processed in the order.

Depending on the payment method selected via PayPal, e.g. Invoice or direct debit, the personal data transmitted to PayPal are transmitted by PayPal to credit reference agencies. This transfer is used to verify the identity and credit rating of the order you have placed. Please refer to PayPal's Privacy Policy at https://www.paypal.com/en/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full for details of what credit bureaus are and what data is collected, processed, stored and shared by PayPal


Use of Sofortüberweisung as payment method

Should you decide in the course of your order process for a payment with the online payment service Sofortüberweisung, your contact details will be sent to Sofortüberweisung as part of the order thus triggered. Sofortüberweisung is an offer of SOFORT GmbH, Theresienhöhe 12, 80339 Munich, Germany. Sofortüberweisung assumes the function of an online payment service provider, which enables cashless payment of products and services on the Internet.

The personal data transferred to Sofortüberweisung is usually a first name, last name, address, telephone number, IP address, e-mail address, or other data required for order processing, as well as data related to the order such as number of articles, article number, invoice amount and percent taxes, billing information, etc.

This submission is necessary to process your order using the payment method you have selected, in particular to confirm your identity, to administer your payment and the customer relationship.

Please note, however: personal data may also be passed on to immediate effect transfer to service providers, to subcontractors or other affiliated companies, as far as this is necessary to fulfill the contractual obligations of your order or the personal data should be processed in the order.

Under certain circumstances, the personal data transmitted to Sofortüberweisung be transferred by instant transfer to credit reference agencies. This transfer is used to verify the identity and credit rating of the order you have placed.

You can find out which data protection principles are based on the immediate processing of your data when processing your data, as shown in the data protection guidelines that are displayed during the payment process of Sofortüberweisung.

If you have further questions regarding the use of your personal data, you can contact us by e-mail (datenschutz@sofort.com) or in writing (SOFORT GmbH, Datenschutz, Theresienhöhe 12, 80339 München).


Use of Google Adwords

We also use the Google advertising tool "Google Adwords" to promote our website. As part of this, we use the "Conversion Tracking" analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, "Google", on our website. If you have reached our website via a Google ad, a cookie will be stored on your computer. Cookies are small text files that your Internet browser stores and saves on your computer. These so-called "conversion cookies" lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for your personal identification. If you visit certain pages on our website and the cookie has not expired yet, we and Google may recognize that you, as a user, have clicked on one of our Google ads and were redirected to our site.

The information obtained through the "Conversion Cookies" is used by Google to create visitor statistics for our website. These statistics tell us the total number of users who clicked on our ad, and which pages on our site were subsequently accessed by their respective users. However, we or others through "Google Adwords" advertisers do not receive any information that personally identifies users.

You can prevent the installation of the "conversion cookies" by setting your browser accordingly, for example by setting a browser that generally deactivates the automatic setting of cookies or specifically blocks only cookies from the domain "googleadservices.com".

Google's privacy policy can be found at the following link: https://services.google.com/sitestats/en.html


Use of Google AdSense

We use Google AdSense on our website. Google AdSense is a service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, for the inclusion of advertisements. Google AdSense uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and allow an analysis of the use of our website. Google AdSense also uses so-called web beacons. These web beacons enable Google to evaluate information, such as the flow of traffic on our site. This information will be transmitted to and stored in Google in the United States in addition to your IP address and tracking of advertising formats displayed, and may be shared with other parties by Google. However, Google will not match your IP address with other data you have stored. You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser accordingly; however, we point out that in this case you may not be able to fully use all functions of our website. By using our website, you agree to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described above and for the purpose stated above.


Use of Google Remarketing

We use the Google Remarketing service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter "Google", on our website. Google Remarketing can show ads to people who have already visited our website in the past. Within the Google ad network, advertisements tailored to their interests can be displayed on our site. Google Remarketing uses cookies for this evaluation. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website. This will allow us to recognize our visitors as soon as they visit websites within Google's advertising network. In this way, within the Google ad network, advertisements may be presented that relate to content that the visitor previously viewed on Google Network websites that also use Google's remarketing feature. Google does not collect any personal data. You can disable this feature if you make the appropriate settings at http://www.google.com/settings/ads.


Information / revocation / cancellation

On the basis of the Federal Data Protection Act, you can contact us free of charge with questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data and their correction, blocking, deletion or revocation of a given consent. We point out that you are entitled to a correction of incorrect data or deletion of personal data should this claim not be prevented by a statutory retention obligation.

Privacy policy created by the law firm Weiß & Partner